Do Not Sell My Info

We at Lesson Nine GmbH, are committed to abiding by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

California Residents

This Privacy Policy discloses the categories of personal information we have collected about California residents over the past twelve months, the sources of collection, how we use that information and the categories of third parties with whom we share that information for a business or commercial purpose.

The categories of personal information we have sold or disclosed to third parties in the preceding twelve months for business or commercial purpose are: (i) identifiers, and (ii) internet or other electronic activity information. The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed or sold personal information are: advertising networks, data analytics providers, and social networks.

Babbel has no actual knowledge of selling the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

California residents have the right to request that we disclose information about the personal information we collected, used, disclosed, and sold about them during the past twelve months and the right to request specific pieces of their personal information. California residents also have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected about them. You or your authorized agent can submit a request by calling +1 (888) 901-2932 or by emailing privacy@babbel.com. You will need to provide us with certain personal information for us to match with our records in order to verify your identity and residency. The personal information that we use to verify your identity and residency will not be used for any other purpose. We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise their privacy rights.

California and Nevada Residents

We may share your personal information in ways that could be considered a “sale” of personal information under certain state laws. Residents of California and Nevada have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. If you are a qualifying resident of California or Nevada you can submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under California and Nevada law by emailing privacy@babbel.com. We will respond to your verified request as soon as reasonably practicable, but no later than 30 days after receipt. If, due to unforeseen circumstances, there is a delay in our response, we will promptly notify you.